Baku Water Week: Azerbaijan`s role in regional and global environmental matters
On 14 March, the International Exhibition for Water Management held at the Baku Expo Center as part of the complex event Baku Water Week ended its work. The field of economics and ecology covered by the event is a priority for both Azerbaijan and the world as whole.
Held first time in Azerbaijan as part of the Baku Water Week, the exhibition enjoys the support of the State Agency of Water Resources of Azerbaijan and is dedicated to the discussion of the path forward in the country and current challenges and solutions, as well as looks to find new possibilities for all stakeholders.
The announced primary objective of the event is to attract innovative technologies, equipment, and investments, bolster water supply industry nationwide in light of restoration and reconstruction activities in Karabakh (factoring in the development in this field in Azerbaijan as whole), and promote discussions over critical issues, new projects, and cooperation.
Speaking during the opening ceremony, Zaur Mikayilov, Chairman of the Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency underlined the critical role Azerbaijan plays in national, regional, and global environmental matters; he pointed out that Baku Water Week is bound to boost the development in this sector of economy, as well as in the field of environment protection region-wide.
Alongside Azerbaijan, the countries represented by these participating companies include Australia, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Georgia, Germany, Great Britain, Israel, Kazakhstan, the Russian Federation, Switzerland, Türkiye, and the United States of America.
Dependable water supply is among the top priority dimensions established by Azerbaijan's governmental policy. The following sections were presented as part of the event: